CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238

Ms. Ross Ann McIlvain
Pirelli Cable Corporation
705 Industrial Drive
Lexington, SC 29072

RE: The tariff classification of "CV 7200" synthetic copolymer, in pellet form, from Italy

Dear Ms. McIlvain:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, "CV7200", is an ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer, composed of 55% ethylene and 45% vinyl acetate (by weight), which will be imported in pellet form. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3901.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of ethylene, in primary forms: Ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers: Other." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404), or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport